Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Mércules - Castelo Branco, Portugal
29S E 632586 N 4408832
The Church of Our Lady of Mércules, was declared as a public interest building on November 30th, 1959.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

The origins of the cult of Our Lady of Mércoles are far from being clarified.

This Gothic church is the result of a campaign of the late fourteenth century - although it seems to have been a slightly earlier building - probably related to the initiative by the Order of the Temple, who held the tutelage over the whole region of Castelo Branco.

The final product is a reflection of the different currents of our Gothic art in the dynastic transition which imposed the family of Avis. The main portal, of three archivolts and inserted into a gablete, forms part of a typology of Gothic portals, particularly used in Portugal.

The present church has many characteristics of modern times, a symptom of various artistic campaigns that took place within the sanctuary.

In 1857 took place one of the most remarkable renovations, being raised new side walls, and replacing part of the coverage, closing some of the original windows and building new spaces attached to the building.

More recently, between 1980 and 1983, it was developed a campaign of restoration, full within the responsibility of National Buildings and Monuments.

The Lady of Mércoles continues to be the scene of one of the most important religious festivals of the region, held in the second week after Easter Sunday.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Mércules / Igreja de Nossa Senhora de Mércoles / Santuário de Nossa Senhora de Mércoles

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Religiosa / Igreja