St. Josef - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409496 N 5267513
The Roman-Catholic church of Rheinfelden is located just outside the old town wall next to the park.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Rheinfelden used to be roman-catholic until the schism of the 1870s Then the majority of the residents decided to join the newly founded christian-catholic church and the medieval church St. Martin in the town center became one of the centers of this new denomination.

It took ten years for the remaining pro-Roman catholics to find a place and the budget to build a new church. In 1882 the old church St. Josef was inaugurated. In 1948 the church was dismantled and rebuilt at almost the same location just a few steps outside the medieval town wall east of the historic center.

The church is a frugal building with a freestanding bell tower. At the left side is has a community center as an annex that was added in 1976.

Famous pieces inside the church there is a large painting in the chancel by Johannes Hugentobler called "Das Himmlische Jerusalem" and a wooden statue of St. Anna from around 1500.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship