Hüttenberg - Kreislauf der Gesteine, Kärnten, Austria
Location: Kärnten, Austria

Hüttenberg, a market township in the district of St. Veit an der Glan (Carinthia) consisting of 21 small towns, is nowadays better known as the place of birth of Heinrich Harrer and as the location of the Harrer museum. In the Roman empire the area was much valued for the mining of high-quality noric iron ore - „Ferrum Noricum“. There were some early settlements in the area; archaeological excavations found proof for ore mining already in the times of Celtic tribes.
The first documented reference to Hüttenberg dates back to the year 1266.
Hüttenberg was the location of Austrias second biggest iron ore deposit after the Styrian Erzberg. Since the first century before Christ iron was produced at this place. Archaeological excavations found 6 ancient melting furnaces of that time.

Iron extraction
Iron is being produced with the help of a chemical reaction of ore and fuel in a blast furnace. Fuel and ore continuously supplied through the top of the furnace. The material moves downward and results in molten metal and slag. The whole process takes about 8 hours and results in about 200-300kg slag per ton of iron.

Hüttenberger Eisenwerksgesellschaft (HEWG)
1869 the HEWG was founded – the biggest industrial enterprise of Carinthia at that time. Near Globitschbremse a roasting furnace with 10 shaft furnaces was constructed, only to be extended with 28 additional furnaces after one year in order to supply blast furnaces in Prävali, Eberstein, Hirt and Treibach. Die Hochöfen in der Ortschaft Heft wurden 1901 und 1908 stillgelegt. 1932 wurde der Betrieb der Röstofenanlage eingestellt.
1978 wurde der Erzabbau eingestellt.

Löllingit
The area around Hüttenberg is one of the most famous mineral finding spots of the world. The so-called „Löllingit“ is a mineral which was discovered in 1845 by Wilhelm Ritter von Haidinger and is named after its place of discovery Lölling near Hüttenberg. It’s a rare sulphide. Together with the nickel iron arsenide rammelsbergite and the cobalt iron arsenide safflorite Löllingit forms the so-called lollingite group.

Today Hüttenberg offers a few points of interest related to its mining history.

Mining museum
The mining museum offers insight into the life of miners, their hard work and their tradition. Besides the famous "Hüttenberger Bergwerksordnung" (mining rules) of Empress Maria Theresa it also houses a huge collection of pit lamps, a section for land survey and one for blasting techniques.

Mineral exhibition
Hüttenberg as Europes biggest mineral finding spot and third biggest mineral finding spot in the world displays a rather huge and colorful exhibition with more than 200 samples. Because of the long tradition of mining in the area Hüttenberg is geomorphology-wise one of the best explored places in the world. In the so-called "Albert-Halde", the biggest find spot in Hüttenberg, visitors can start their own hunt for minerals such as rock crystals, Malachite, Calcite etc.

Exhibition mine
The exhibition mine in a tunnel from the year 1567 gives an impression of the hard work of miners. Shown are mining methods and machines, mining technology and the transport of ore through ducts and tunnels. During the guided tour a visitor also learns of the myths and legends of the miners giving the visit a very special touch.

Geozentrum
The Geozentrum as a competence site offers guided geological tours and an extensive insight into the world of mineralogy.

Opening hours: April 1st 2009 - October 31st 2009 daily 10-17; July/August 10-18

Near the header coordinates near the exhibition mine you will find a refurbished roman iron melting furnace of the 4th century.
Right next to the exhibition mine you’ll find a geotrail that tries to explain the rock cycle based on rock samples of the region together with information signs that provide detailed information both of the rock cycle and each provided sample.

Rock Cycle
Geodynamic forces such as erosion, sedimentation and metamorphism are the driving powers of transitions between the three main rock types.
The result of weathering of rocks due to exposure to wind, weather, ice and daily temperature differences results in dissolved material that accumulates and becomes burried by additional material. It then petrifies and forms so-called sedimentary rock which forms metamorphic rock when exposed to high temperatures or pressures.
The duration of the rock cycle depends on the geologic-tectonic structure of the region and the driving forces that result from erosion, orogenesis, tectonic faults and vulcanism but mostly from the movement of tectonic plates. It doesn't affect each type of rock to the same degree but is more an average value. The oldest rocks on the surface have an age of supposedly 2.6 billion years and are pretty close to the era of the creation of earth as a solid body.

The Rock Cycle is basically a group of changes where one type of rock changes into another type:
- Igneous rock can change into sedimentary rock or into metamorphic rock
- Sedimentary rock can change into metamorphic rock or into igneous rock
- Metamorphic rock can change into igneous or sedimentary rock

Igneous rock forms when magma cools and forms crystals. Igneous rock can form underground, where the magma cools slowly or above ground, where the magma cools quickly.
On Earth's surface, wind and water can break rock into pieces. They can also carry rock pieces to another place. Usually, the rock pieces, called sediments, drop from the wind or water to make a layer which can be buried under other layers of sediments. After a long time the sediments can be cemented together to make sedimentary rock - this way, igneous rock can become sedimentary rock.
All rock can be heated. Inside Earth there is heat from pressure, heat from friction and also heat from radioactive decay. Heat basically bakes the rock.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00