Sole Uno - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
32T E 409743 N 5267828
This spa was originally founded in 1847. It is located at the bank of the Rhine in the East of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

In 1844 large salt stocks were discovered in the area and the salt works were established. In 1847 the Grand Hotel des Salines au Parc was founded. After some difficult years it was sold to a new owner who made the hotel and the brine baths flourish. After some golden years there was a period of decline in the mid-20th century and the hotel was closed in 1963.

In 1970 the complex was reopened with a more medical focus. It became a rehabilitation clinic with a brine bath and was renamed into "Kurzentrum". The old hotel was revitalized and the brine bath was rebuilt as a large spa complex with many different baths, types of saunas and hamam. It reopened as "sole uno" in 1999 and has become very popular in the wider area in the following years.

The spa has been extended constantly. Today "sole uno" has an average of over 2000 visitors per day and dozens of different pools and saunas. In 2011 the complex was reorganized and the three parts spa, clinic and hotel including five restaurants became clearly distinguishable units under the common roof of the "Parkresort Rheinfelden".

The concentrated brine is pumped out of the ground close to the spa, then it is piped to the complex, diluted and warmed.

It is open daily from 8:00 to 22:30. A two hour ticket is 25 CHF, a full day ticket 47 CHF, children (4 to 14 years) 14 CHF. The price gives access to all pools and saunas, 4 types of massage are offered for an additional fee.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: