St. Paul.s Cathedral - Dunedin, South Island, New Zealand
Located in the heart of The Octagon in Dunedin, St. Paul's Cathedral is the mother church of the Anglican Diocese of Dunedin and the seat of the Bishop of Dunedin.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The land for St Paul's Church was given by the sealer and whaler Johnny Jones of Waikouaiti. The first parish church of St. Paul was built on the site in 1862–1863. It was made of Caversham stone and could accommodate up to 500 people. It was not well constructed. The stone weathered badly and the tall spire was removed after just a few years.

In 1904, William Harrop, a prominent Dunedin businessman died and left the bulk of his estate to fund a new Cathedral. The first in a series of plans and modifications were submitted by Sedding and Wheatly, an architectural company based in England. The author of the final design was Edmund Harold Sedding (1863–1921). The supervising architect in Dunedin was Basil Hooper (1876–1960).

On 8 June 1915, the foundation stone of the new cathedral was laid. Huge foundations, large piers and a tremendous vaulted ceiling, the only one in stone in New Zealand, rose from the ground, forming the new Cathedral’s nave. Finances precluded construction of anything more. There was no money for the crossing or the chancel, as originally intended. In the end, it was resolved that a temporary chancel should be constructed, using material saved from the old St Paul’s. The new Cathedral was consecrated by Bishop Nevill on 12 February 1919.

In the 1950s an important decision was made that it wouldn't be possible to complete the Cathedral to its original design. In 1966, the decision was made to build a new chancel. The plans had been drawn by Ted McCoy of the firm McCoy and Wixon. Construction began in earnest in December 1969. The old chancel was stripped and demolished and new columns began to rise from the debris. Construction and clearing up finished on Saturday 24 July 1971, and the Cathedral reopened the next day.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/26/1987

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Religion - Church

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Dunedin

Year placed: 1919

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
Services: - Sunday 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. - Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 12:10 p.m. - Thursday and Friday 8:00 a.m.

Is it accessible to the general public:
yes during Church services