Green Hill House, Louisburg, North Carolina
17S E 742607 N 3996167
Green Hill was a person, not a place. Green Hill House was the the name of the home of Green Hill and the Hill Family. The first annual conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church was held here in 1785.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Major Green Hill (1741-1826) was a native North Carolinian, a major in the militia and a member of the colonial assembly. In 1781 he enlisted in the Continental Army as a chaplain, and after the war served as Counselor of State.

Major Hill became a Methodist around the age of thirty, shortly before his marriage to Mary Seawell in 1773. He became a local preacher, probably the first native of North Carolina to serve in that capacity. There were Methodist societies in eastern North Carolina as early as 1774, and there was a North Carolina preaching circuit by 1776.

The Hill home in Louisburg was familiar to Methodist preachers traveling the circuit, including Francis Asbury. It was a large house, built for a family of eight children. The Green Hill House was chosen to host the first meeting of an annual conference of the brand-new Methodist Episcopal Church.

The site is also a Heritage Landmark of The United Methodist Church. The house is a private home, but there is a sign reading "Methodist Shrine" leading to the home and no "Keep Out" signs, so I stopped by and snapped a few photos. For information on a formal visit to the home, click on the link below for the "Primary Website". Contact information for the current owners is located there.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the house and post it with your log. Your photo is proof of your visit and must accompany the log. Thanks.

Green Hill House:

Sign in driveway: