Culpeper National Cemetery - Culpeper, Virginia
Culpeper National Cemetery located in historical Culpeper, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Culpeper National Cemetery located in historic Culpeper, Virginia provides interments for our Nations veterans and spouses of branches of the Armed Forces. A good alternative for long interment waits at Arlington Cemetery. Burials are within a week of scheduling generally. The cemetery was established in 1867 just after the American Civil War. Many Civil War monuements are present. The cemetery has an older section as well as the newer section with the traditional standing monuments. Thier is a small tract of tbe cemetery with ground level bronze memorials. Military Funeral Honors are organized under the Department of Defense and generally arrang.ed by a funeral director. Thier is also a local American Legion Post 330 and Veterans of Foriegn Wars honor guard are available. A very peaceful place for our Veterans and spouses. Culpeper National Cemetery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places! Done in 1996.
Date cemetery was established: 1867

Visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk for visitors -Waymark searchers please remember to be respectfull as many funerals are active at any day and time. No photos taken of any funeral activity for privacy and respect to the families! Thanks