Hickman Mausoleum - Woodlawn Cemetery - Independence, Mo.
This granite Mausoleum is located at 701 South Noland Road in the historic Woodlawn Cemetery.

This is a grey granite mausoleum that is a stacked block building with quarry faced granite. The door has plaques that lists the names of the deceased interred inside. A pair of granite urns flank each side of the door. Over the door is carved 1927 - Hickman
I did not find any other information on the people interred inside.

Anna Eliza Hickman January 31, 1839 - January 24, 1927
John Elbert Dolman Jr. June 19, 1905 - March 24, 1956
Suzanne Parsons Dolman October 29, 1892 - October 26, 1960
Burton James Hickman September 2, 1859 - May 3, 1947
John Elbert Dolman September 18, 1865 - July 29, 1927
Annie Hickman Dolman August 19, 1871 - September 30, 1944
Robert Lee Hickman May 7, 1868 - November 9, 1926
Eugene P Hickman December 14, 1866 - May 8, 1950

Information on Woodlawn Cemetery:
(visit link)

This is the city cemetery owned and maintained by the City of Independence MO. According to tradition the Indians (Native Americans) used this land as a burying ground and the white settlers began to use it for their dead. The cemetery was founded in 1837 with the purchase of 1.25 acres adjacent to the Stayton Family Cemetery for the "interment of all Jackson County residents". In 1845 Joseph and Sally Hansbrough sold one and 6/25 acres of land for use as a grave yard for persons of Jackson County. The land was to be used for the purpose of public burials. This established the cemetery known for many years as the City Cemetery.

The land south of the original cemetery was sold to Father Donnelly in 1853 adding six acres on the southern edge calling it Saint Mary Cemetery for the use of Catholic patrons. These three cemeteries were combined in 1922 to become Woodlawn Cemetery.

The Woodland Cemetery now contains 56 acres, the final resting place for over 33,000 graves. Within its walls is the history of the Civil War and the Sante Fe Trail.
History:
See long description - Mausoleum was built in 1927.