Synagogue / Synagoga, Rabí, Czech republic
33U E 399461 N 5459507
The synagogue of unknown age. To the worship served to 90 the 19th century. In 1897 it was sold and is used for housing.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Stárí synagogy v cp.102 není známo. Dum, kde bývala, Židé koupili v roce 1839. K bohoslužbám sloužil jen do 90. let 19. století. Rábská židovská náboženská obec zanikla v roce 1897, její majetek, vcetne 3 tór, prešel na židovskou náboženskou obec v Horaždovicích. V r. 1897 byla prodána budova synagogy, budova od té doby slouží k bydlení. I po prestavbách je zretelný puvodní úcel stavby, dochovalo se i jedno ze synagogálních oken.

ENG: Age of synagogue in house no. 102 is not known. Jews bought the house in 1839. To worship served to 90 the 19th century only. Rabí Jewish community ceased to exist in 1897, its property, including 3 scrolls, passed to the Jewish religious community in Horaždovice. In 1897 the building was sold and the building is used for housing. Even after the house adaptation the original purpose of building is clear, as one of the synagogue windows has been preserved.
Zdroj/source: B. Rozkošná, P. Jakubec, Židovské památky Cech, Nakladatelství Era, 2004
Status: Converted to other use