Hrob vojáku Rudé armády - Holasice, Czech Republic
CS: Hrob vojáku Rudé armády v Holasicích. EN: Grave of soldiers of Red army in Holasice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Spolecný hrob šedesáti dvou vojáku Rudé armády se nachází v centru obce mezi ulicí Námestí Rudé Armády a ulicí na Kopeckách. Památník je obklopen ctyrmi vzrostlými topoly a parkovým rostlinstvem.

Jednou za dve léta se zde konají vzpomínkové akce na tragické dny boju v roce 1945. Oslav se úcastní v dobových uniformách a s historickou vojenskou technikou clenové vojenských historických spolku z Brna a Brnenska.

Vytesaný nápis na hrobe:
My bojovali jak zákony kázaly nám,
my umírali když svoboda šla k Vám.
V náruc svou vzala nás ceská zem,
zde spíme svuj vecný sen.

EN:
Shared grave of sixty-two Red Army soldiers is located in the center of the Holasice between the street of the Red Army Street and Na Kopeckách Street. The monument is surrounded by four tall poplar trees and park vegetation.

Once every two years is here held event to commemorate the tragic days of fighting in 1945, with members of historical societies from Brno and whole surrounding in the historic period uniforms and military equipment military.

Carved inscription on the tomb:
We fought as laws preached to us,