Maternidade Alfredo da Costa - Lisboa, Portugal
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Building:

"Maternidade Dr. Alfredo da Costa (Dr. Alfredo da Costa Maternity) known as MAC is a public health institution specialized in obstetrics.
It´s located in the parish of São Sebastião da Pedreira in Lisbon.
It was built on the foundations of a temple. The project was made by architect Miguel Ventura Terra, and inaugurated on December 5, 1932.
MAC was the first Maternity Hospital in Lisbon to be designed and built from scratch.
His founder and first director was Professor Augusto de Almeida Monjardino.
MAC was named after Dr. Alfredo da Costa, a Doctor and a Teacher that dedicated his life to maternity. "
Adapted from Wikipedia and MAC web page.

The Person:

"Dr. Alfredo da Costa was a Doctor and a Teacher that dedicated his life to maternity.
He practiced medicine in the Santa Barbara Maternity (in São José Hospital). This maternity had forty-two beds and was located in an extensive interior corridor, long and narrow, badly lit and poorly ventilated.
Some years later, Santa Barbara was transferred to a larger and airy space, upstairs in the same building with fifty-five beds.

It was here that Professor Alfredo da Costa, with other great masters, distributed their knowlege by the women and students. However, over time the deficiencies would be worse. The inadequate facilities and lack of much material essential to the smooth functioning of Santa Barbara were the biggest concerns.

Has the director of Barbara Maternity he he considered the conditions to be undignified and always struggled to improve the conditions of his patients. He prepared a comprehensive report, which in its introduction began by questioning "Maternity of the antechamber of a female hell?". He handed this document to the Council of Medical-Surgical School of Lisbon, even though he would be the subject of the dislike "of those entitled."

He died in 1910 without seeing his dream come true, but, without kbowing he had already launched what would be the first real Maternity in Lisbon."
Year it was dedicated: 1917

Location of Coordinates: Main door