Explore Southeast Colorado - Campo, CO
Found in the small Colorado town of Campo, this 3 Panel Historical Marker has seen better days.
Location: Colorado, United States

The ever present Colorado emblazoned on the silhouette of the skyline of the Rocky Mountains rests atop the marker which itself is a 4-Sided structure about 7 feet tall with 4 glass covered panels all resting under a peaked roof, this marker is located along Compo South Main St. (aka CO State Hwy 287/385) and just south of 6th St. This is the southeast corner of the intersection.

It sits about 80 feet southeast of the Campo Welcome sign. Now you would expect a Welcome sign to be at the edge of the town, but this one and the historical marker are almost in the center of the town.

Panel 1:

Title - Explore Southeast Colorado

An Invitation to Visit - It contains a map of the 7 counties that makeup Southeast Colorado with a brief description of the county seats of each of the 7 counties.

Panel 2:

Title - Changing Hands - Changing Lands

Text about the local region and how it has changed over the years. Also has the identification of the project funding organizations responsible for this marker.

Panel 3:

Title - Land of Opportunity

Comanche National Grassland......map and text about some of the history of this region as well as some major scenic areas.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Historical Society