The Vessel
A sculpture of a water carrying vessel by Ilan Sandler, 2009 located in Taddle Creek Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This sculpture of a water-carrying vessel is made from 4 kilometers of stainless steel rod. The rod measures the approximate length of Taddle Creek, which ran from Taddle Creek Park through downtown Toronto to Lake Ontario. The piece reconstitutes a memory of the buried creek by referencing its length and by bending the steel rod into water-carrying arteries. Water from the vessel is stored in an underground cistern and used to irrigate the park. Vessels have accompanied all peoples for millenia and are often seen as a surrogate for the body, like a container, it also acts as a fountain, relating the creek's historical significance as a life-sustaining water source to the future pleasure of the community.
Title: The Vessel

Artist: Ilan Sandler