Rutherglen Memorial Gardens, Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia
Outside of the Australian War Memorial, I believe Rutherglen must have the largest collection of War Artifacts/Memorabilia in Australia. I'm sure any visitor to the gardens will agree they are worthy custodians of all these items.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The first item I noticed in the Rutherglen Memorial Gardens was a World War I Field Gun. There were no clear markings on the gun, and I was originally led to believe it was a Trench Mortar, but it is very similar to a number of other Field Guns I've seen around Australia which were captured from the Germans during World War One.

This Field Gun was probably placed here at the same time that the War Memorial was unveiled in January 1921, in memory of those who paid the great sacrifice.

Nearby was a Quick Firing 25 Pounder Mk II Field Gun. This gun was originally acquired from the Army through the efforts of Yackandanda Returned Services League Club and was installed in the Yackandanda Memorial Park. Lack of interest and/or maintenance saw it removed from the park and it lay on a property outside Yackandanda for some time before being relocated to the Yackandanda Council Depot where it's condition rapidly deteriorated.

The Rutherglen Returned Services League Club, Yackandanda Returned Services League Club and Indigo Shire combined efforts, and after restoration of the gun by Army Tradespeople from the Bandiana Logistic Group, with the assistance of Tenix Defence Industries, it was relocated to the Rutherglen Memorial Gardens.

There is also a 105mm Howitzer which forms part of the Vietnam Memorial in the gardens, and was dedicated by Clive Mitchell-Taylor, National President of the Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia, on Remembrance Day 11 November 1996.

Australian and New Zealand artillery units operating in South Vietnam were equipped with the 105mm Howitzer. During the Battle of Long Tan, D Company, 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (D Coy 6 RAR)'s accompanying Forward Observation Officer (FO), New Zealand Captain Morrie Stanley, was able to call on direct support from three Battery's each of six 105mm Howitzers, two from the Australian 1st Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery and the other the 161st Battery, Royal New Zealand Artillery, as well as six 155 mm guns from the US 2nd Battalion, 35th Artillery Regiment. To my knowledge Captain Morrie Stanley is the only Anzac FO to ever have called "Fire Mission Regiment", calling all 24 guns to fire at the same target.

My late brother Michael, an artillery signaller, was a member of the FO's party which accompanied A Company, 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (A Coy 6 RAR) as it raced to support and relieve D Coy during the battle.

A US Presidential Unit Citation (PUC) was awarded to D Company 6 RAR, by President Lyndon B. Johnson on 28 May 1968, for the unit's actions at Long Tan. The text of the citation reads as follows:

By virtue of the authority invested in me as the President of the United States and as Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the United States, I have today awarded the Presidential Unit Citation (Army) for extraordinary heroism to D Company, Sixth Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, The Australian Army.
D Company distinguished itself by extraordinary heroism while engaged in military operations against an opposing armed force in Vietnam on 18 August 1966.
While searching for Viet Cong in a rubber plantation northeast of Ba Ria, Phuoc Tuy, Province, Republic of Vietnam, D Company met and immediately engaged in heavy contact. As the battle developed, it became apparent that the men of D Company were facing a numerically superior force. The platoons of D Company were surrounded and attacked on all sides by an estimated reinforced enemy battalion using automatic weapons, small arms and mortars. Fighting courageously against a well armed and determined foe, the men of D Company maintained their formations in a common perimeter defence and inflicted heavy casualties on the Viet Cong.
The enemy maintained a continuous, intense volume of fire and attacked repeatedly from all directions. Each successive assault was repulsed by the courageous Australians. Heavy rainfall and low ceiling prevented any friendly close air support during the battle. After three hours of savage attacks, having failed to penetrate the Australian lines, the enemy withdrew from the battlefield carrying many dead and wounded, and leaving 245 Viet Cong dead forward of the defence positions of D Company.
The conspicuous courage, intrepidity and indomitable courage of D Company were to the highest tradition of military valour and reflect great credit upon D Company and the Australian Army.

Soldiers posted to D Company 6 RAR still wear the PUC on their uniforms.

6 RAR erected a concrete cross to commemorate those who died. This was removed by the government of Vietnam following the communist victory in 1975, but has now been replaced by a larger monument of similar design. The original is on display at Dong Nai province museum in Bien Hoa.

The centrepiece of the Vietnam Memorial in Rutherglen’s Memorial Gardens is a commemorative cross raised to remember all the Australian service people who died and those who participated in the bloodiest confrontation of the Vietnam War, the Battle of Long Tan. This cross is a replica of the original one placed in Vietnam after the battle.

The date the battle began, 18 August, is commemorated in Australia as Long Tan Day, also known as Vietnam Veterans' Remembrance Day.

A surprising discovery was a pair of Smooth Bore Muzzle Loading Cannons, which appear to be the type fitted to British Admiralty "Ships Of The Line" (I think that means Warships with sails) during the 19th century. The nearest ocean is at Lakes Entrance, a mere 240 kilometres away, while the Capital City of Victoria Melbourne is 241 kilometres away.

Both cannons bear the Royal Cypher of Queen Victoria and the year 1843. In addition the first bears the numbers 43-1-14 which indicate it's weight in hundredweight (cwt), quarters (qr) and pounds (lb). A cwt is 112 lb, a quarter 28 lb. 20 cwt made an Imperial ton. The weight of this cannon is therefore 4,858 lb, or approximately 2,208 Kg. The other cannon bears the numbers 43-0-2 which means its weight is 4,818 lb, or approximately 2,190 Kg.

Sadly the Royal Cyphers didn't come out in the photographs, I'll try to improve my technique next time I see one.

The pair of Cannons provide rear protection to a World War I Trench Mortar, a World War II Quick Firing 25 Pounder Mk II Field Gun, a Vietnam Era 105mm Howitzer, and a "between the wars" Era Leopard Tank.

As I explained in the description for WMDNCP Leopard Tank - Palmerston, Northern Territory, Australia, to be eligible for consideration to receive one of the Leopard Tanks on offer, organisations needed to show that the tank will have historical or cultural significance. I believe they should also have been required to show that they would provide ongoing care and maintenance for the tank. Rutherford's actions in relation to the Quick Firing 25 Pounder Mk II Field Gun which they resurrected, and the excellent surroundings and condition of all their war memorabilia, is proof to me that they are worthy recipients.

Location restrictions:
An open public park with toilets, free barbecue, picnic table, benches, and plenty of parking, located one block back from the main street of a mid-sized rural town.