St John's - Smith Square, London, UK
30U E 699420 N 5708913
Built in 1728, St. John's Smith Square is considered the finest example of English baroque architecture.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This website (visit link) discusses the architect and building:

"Built in 1728, and restored after damage in the Second World War, St. John's is one of the finest examples of English Baroque architecture and is considered a masterpiece of this style. St. John's has been dubbed 'Queen Anne's Footstool' due to a legend that the architect, Thomas Archer, consulted Queen Anne on the design of the new church. In reply the monarch petulantly kicked over her footstool and snapped 'like that!' Thus the four towers are said to give the building the semblance of an upturned footstool."

Wikipeida (visit link) adds:

"The architectural style of St John's, Smith Square has always provoked a reaction in the viewer - although not always complimentary. An 18th-century commentator thought the new church "singular, not to say whimsical" and, later, Charles Dickens described it (in Our Mutual Friend) as appearing to be "some petrified monster, frightful and gigantic, on its back with its legs in the air". However, tastes change and today St John's is regarded as one of the masterpieces of English Baroque architecture.

The building was designed by Thomas Archer (1668-1743). We know that his family were country gentry, but nothing is known about his architectural training. After the usual education for a cultivated young gentleman - three years at Oxford followed by the Grand Tour of Europe - he made his way as a courtier being appointed to the post of Groom Porter by Queen Anne in 1705. As such, he was responsible for licensing all gambling at court (including tennis, dice and billiards). He retained this post for the rest of his life under her successors George I and George II and, in addition, acquired the sinecure of Comptroller of Customs of Newcastle in 1715."
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)