Automatic Electric - Brockville, Ontario, Canada
An old factory that houses several unique services within it's walls now.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1953 a 1.5 million dollar Automatic Electric Factory was built on this site. They built telephones and did for years. It was one of Brockville's biggest employers at one time and there were many people I knew, including many family members that used to work there. It had many names throughout it's history, but ended up as SCI which closed it's doors in the early 2000's.

Since then, however, the plant has taken on a new life housing the Upper Canada District School Board, The ODSP Office, The Foundations Programs, a politicians office, several doctors offices as well as a shipping business in the back. It's odd to drive by and see all these businesses in there, but it's great to see the transformation as this building was the busiest spot in town for many years.

I've left a link that describes the business and it's history and products:

Cheers