1963 Church Bombing Victims - Birmingham, AL
1963 Church Bombing Victims Historical Marker, Birmingham, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker telling of the deaths of four young girls during the height of the Civil Rights struggle in Birmingham. The marker is located in Greenwood Cemetery near the intersection of Messer Airport Highway and University Ave. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Commission.

Marker Name: 1963 Church Bombing Victims

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This cemetery is the final resting place of three of the four young girls killed in the September 1, 1963 church bombing of the 16th Street Baptist Church. Addie Mae Collins, Cynthia Wesley and Carol Robertson are buried here. The fourth victim, Denise MaNair, is buried elsewhere. The tragic loss of these lives led to the end of the era of massive resistance to social change in Birmingham and the release of the city from the fear which long paralyzed progress in human relations.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1990

Marker Number: None