Shades Valley High School - Homewood, AL
Shades Valley High School Historical Marker, Homewood, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker near the original site of Shades Valley High School located on 20th Place South. The marker was placed by The Class of 1958.
Marker Name: Shades Valley High School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Original Site (1949-2000) Nationally acclaimed Jefferson County School which originally served students from Homewood, Mountain Brook, Vestavia, Oak Grove, Irondale, Cahaba Heights, Hoover, Rocky Ridge, etc. Opened Fall 1949, closed 1996, demolished 2000. Designed by E. B. Van Keuren and Charles F. Davis, Jr. Built by Daniel Construction. First principal, who served from1949 to 1970 was Frank A. Peake

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001

Marker Number: None