Louisburg College, Marker E-26
17S E 743281 N 3998877
Louisburg College is a 2-year residential Methodist college. It traces its existence back to 1787. This marker is smack dab in the middle of campus.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This two-year Methodist school was originally the Franklin Male Academy (1787), later the Louisburg Female Academy (1815) and finally Louisburg College (1857).

From the college's website:

"For more than 200 years the college mission has been to prepare students for success. We help students make the transition between high school and the senior institution of their choice. Virtually any major can be started at Louisburg; we have developed comprehensive transfer agreements with many public and private colleges and universities; including the sixteen universities in the University of North Carolina system. As a traditional, two-year, liberal arts college, we offer students the opportunity to attend college with their peers while enjoying the benefits of residential college life. We also offer field varsity teams in baseball/softball, basketball, golf, volleyball and soccer. Because Louisburg is a two-year college, our students have the opportunity to fill leadership roles that normally go to juniors and seniors. This is what Louisburg College is all about - providing students the opportunity to begin developing into the adults they would like to become."

To record your own visit to this waymark, Take your own photo of the marker and post it, long with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain an original photo or will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: Louisburg College

Marker Type: City