Port Noarlunga Jetty
A popular seaside recreation spot, particularly in the summer
Location: South Australia, Australia

The present Port Noarlunga Jetty was built in 1921 to replace an earlier commercial structure originally built in 1855. Unlike that earlier structure which fell into disrepair following the decline of the shipping trade to Adelaide, this structure was built purely as a recreational resource. It is constructed of timber with steel railings, is 1080 feet long and eight feet wide. It is used by fishermen and women and provides access to Port Noarlunga reef, a relic of ancient sand dunes, for SCUBA divers and snorkelers. The reef itself is a marine reserve and has an underwater trail with information plaques. The one downside is that it attracts illegal jetty jumping particularly in the summer, at weekends and during school holidays. I've had a scary near miss as one of these people slipped while jumping. If you do dive here (and I highly recommend it) make sure you surface either well away from the jetty and swim to the steps on the surface, or surface directly under the jetty itself. The former strategy is probably best. There are plenty of quality restaurants and cafes just minutes away so you can warm up on a chilly day in comfort.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: No charges levied for use.

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
SA Heritage listing ID No 270

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: South Australian recreational fishing regulations with fishing banned within 50 metres of Port Noarlunga reef which is located about five metres from the end of the jetty.