St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church - Grande Prairie, Alberta
11U E 385243 N 6115689
St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church has a church and bell tower completed in July 2007 and is located on 102nd Street in Grande Prairie, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A wonderful new church that stands out in the landscape to the northwest of downtown Grande Prairie. This new church has the capacity to grow with the community having been recently completed.

Completed July 2007. St. Joseph is the largest church in the Archdiocese of Grouard-McLennan as well as a landmark in the City of Grande Prairie. The 8 sided church spire adds grace to the skyline and the community.

From the churches website:
"From the first recorded visit of Oblate missionaries to the Grande Prairie area in 1883, this Parish has been a living testament to our faith in God. Much has changed since that time and significant transformation has come to St. Joseph Parish. Throughout our history, many people have dedicated their energy to help our Parish develop to its present shape.

The first church building in this area was a house-chapel built in 1898 at Lake Saskatoon and later moved to Bear Creek. The earliest registrations of Marriage and Baptism in 1904 are all of native people but gradually Irish, Scottish, Polish and German names began to appear. In 1909, a bigger church was built and a cemetery was established.

When the rectory burned down in 1919, a new and larger church and rectory were built, and the name changed to St. Joseph in honour of Fr. Joseph LeTreste. The church again burned in 1966, and two years later a new and spacious St. Joseph Church and Parish Centre were blessed and opened. The city's population at that time was about 12,000. Over the years, the site was enlarged with the purchase of the Youth House and two adjacent lots."

See: (visit link)

Parish Address: 10404 - 102 St, Grande Prairie, AB T8V 2W3