Roman Watchtower I Gunzenhausen, Germany, BY
32U E 629229 N 5441953
This is one of several Roman Watchtowers at the Limes nearby to Gunzenhausen, Germany, Bayern. This is the first east of Gunzenhausen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

When laying out the Limes in the region of Gunzenhausen at the end of the 1st century A.D. the Romans probably used the prominent mountain range of the Schlossbuck as a control point for the straight alignment of this frontier line. They constructed a watchtower on the western fringe of the Vorderer Schlossbuck plateau, looking out over the Altmühl valley.

The unusal bigpartite layout of this exceptionally large stone tower 4.5 x 6.4 meters) might be due to its position right next to a Limes-passageway. A second passageway, controlled by another large watchtower, was situated on the eastern slope of the Vorderer Schlossbuck.

After the withdrawal of the Roman army the western stone tower probably became a part of an early Medieval fortification on the Schlossbuck.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: free