James Cunningham
This marker stands graveside in Newburg Cemetery, near South Leon Baptist Church.

City: Comanche vicinity
County: Comanche
Subject Codes: rangers
Year Marker Erected: 1967
Marker Location: From Comanche, take SH 16 south about 10 miles, then go east on FM 1416 about 1/2 mile to Newburg Cemetery.
Marker Size: Grave Marker

Marker Text:
Texas Ranger Captain James Cunningham Born in Alabama, settled in Comanche County, 1855. Commander of Texas Ranger Company stationed in Comanche County, 1858. Helped bring law and order to county--drove out renegades and wild Indians. Cunningham commanded men from Comanche County in Dove Creek Battle, Jan. 8, 1864 (500 white men against 1,000 Indians). His sons became sheriffs in Comanche, Mills and Taylor counties. Recorded - 1967