Hatch House (East Ave Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 291186 N 4780488
The Hatch House, at 1369 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610, is now the home of Congregation Beth Hamedresh - Beth Israel. It is also part of the East Avenue Historic District, designated in 1979.
Location: New York, United States

It has apparently served several lives in its post private mansion days. According to synagogue website, it had previously been occupied by Alpha Lutheran Church for the Deaf. (visit link)

East Avenue Historic District has a large geographic footprint with many cutouts and exclusions, because old mansions were demolished in favor of high-rises and garden apartments prior to the Historic Preservation movement. The clearest summary of this building's qualifications comes from the NRHP nomination form's list of included addresses on East Ave on p. 3: "south: all buildings from #421 to #1563 inclusive." this is followed in the submission by a list of intrusions (cutouts), which, on the south side, include 441, 657, 809, 1077, 1599, and 1641 ("excluded from proposed district as of April 6, 1978" p 11) (visit link) We also have physical evidence, in the sign posted beside the building, that this is part of the historic district, and seems to have received some state funding for restoration or preservation.

Sadly, no information specific to the Hatch House was supplied with the NRHP nomination of the East Avenue Historic District. The following excerpts do describe how what we already know (the adaptation to a school for the deaf, and then as a synagogue) is typical of the remaining East Avenue mansions:

"East Avenue has also been a popular location for churches.... Many residences have been adapted for use by religious organizations or by educational, community and social welfare institutions.

"The economic collapse of the 1930's forced the abandonment of many palatial dwellings. Their deteriorations encouraged the purchase of the property for new construction, multiple dwellings, or even business purposes. As pressures intensified during the 1940's and the 1950's, only a small portion of mansions along East Avenue continued as single family homes. Schools, religious societies, business organizations and new housing all altered the use of East Avenue." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

1369 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610