Congregation Beth Hamedresh - Beth Israel, Rochester, Ny
18T E 291185 N 4780470
This synagogue at 1369 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 is also a repurposed private mansion in the East Avenue Historic District, known as the Hatch House.
Location: New York, United States

From the synagogue's website, they trace their lineage back to the second oldest Jewish congregation in Rochester, the first being Berith Kodesh (now Temple Brith Kodesh) founded by German Jews who came to Rochester in 1843.

Beth Israel's founders were Eastern European Jews who came shortly after the American Congregation Sheves Achim in 1870 Civil War. They formed Congregation Sheves Achim in 1870, with a dissenting group splitting off a year later to form Congregation Bene Shalom.

"In 1874 these two congregations reunited under the new name Beth Israel. In 1886 Beth Israel was enlarged by its merger with B'nai Israel, a congregation founded in 1882 by Russian immigrants (unrelated to the present B'nai Israel - Ahavas Achim on Joseph Avenue).

"In September 1886, after earlier quarters on Jordan's Block (present day Main Street) and at 54 Chatham Street (today Ormond Street), Congregation Beth Israel moved to a new location at 30 Leopold Street. The Leopold Street sanctuary provided seating for 800 people, while its basement became the home of the first community sponsored Hebrew School program in Rochester.

"Beth Israel remained at its Leopold Street site until 1973, when the building was sold to the Church of God and Saints of Christ. The building, located near the present day Amtrak railroad station, still stands and has been designated as a National Landmark.

"The influx of new immigrants to Rochester lead to the creation of new congregations. One of the many such small congregations that formed was Ahavas Achim. In 1878 they changed their name to Chevra Tillem Society, and in 1882 they changed their name again to B'nai David. In 1884 Congregation Ahavas Achim was formed. It too changed its name and became known as Chevra Chayteem, the Congregation of Tailors.

"In 1911 B'nai David and Chevra Chayteem joined forces to build a brand new synagogue building at 32 Hanover Street, modeled after a synagogue in Toronto. It was named Beth Hamedresh Hagodel (the Big or Great Shul). The building, with a sanctuary seating 2,000, was constructed from sandstone, looking golden in the sunlight. Columns an either side were topped with golden Jewish stars. Inside, seats were of mahogany, the large dome was painted like the nightime sky, large oil paintings of Biblical scenes adorned the walls, and the windows were of stained glass. The courtyard served as a meeting place for congregants of the many nearby smaller shuls. At its peak, Beth Hamedresh Hagodel was the largest congregation in Rochester, and its building was a show place of American Jewish life.

"Beth Hamedresh Hagodel remained on Hanover Street until 1960 when the entire area, including the synagogue, was demolished to make room for a federally funded urban renewal program. In 1964 Beth Hamedresh Hagodel purchased, and moved into, its new and present home at 1369 East Avenue, an historic mansion previously occupied by the Alpha Lutheran Church for the Deaf. The move to East Avenue also marked the transition of the Congregation from Orthodox to Conservative services.

"In 1973, with the sale of its building on Leopold Street, Congregation Beth Israel merged with Congregation Beth Hamedresh Hagodel. The new Congregation maintained the names of both partners in the merger, becoming Beth Hamedresh - Beth Israel (BHBI).

"In the early 1990's there was a major change in the role of women in the synagogue, and the Congregation addressed the question of equal rights for women in synagogue life. The Congregation eventually voted positively on this issue, and today women enjoy full participation, leading religious services and other congregational functions. " (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative