Frantz Cemetery - Paradise, PA
18T E 405639 N 4429038
More of a roadside attraction than burial ground. Such an odd cemetery, surrounded by streets on all three sides, elevated and in the most unusual, out of the place location. Located on Belmont Road at Harristown Road, north of U.S. Rte. 30.

This strange cemetery is also known as the Frantz/Hunsecker/Stauffer Graveyard (AKA Stauffer's). Located in Amish Country, this is out of the way one can get with or without getting lost. There is nothing here but farmland as far as you can see. I happened upon this site after visiting a nearby covered bridge just down the road a piece. I cannot imagine when this burial ground was first used almost 180 years ago that streets surrounded it. Iw would therefore seem while the cemetery stayed put, the rest of the word grew around it, thus making it out of place.

The cemetery is on a rather small elevated, rectangular shaped with a concrete wall surrounded contained within a triangular piece of land surrounded by streets, splitting one street down the middle and another street, acting as the triangle base's boundary. Considering the space from a purely geometric point of view, I estimate the height to be 88 feet and the base (N. Belmont Road) to be 50 feet for a total area of about 2200 square feet which is pretty darn close to being exact. The cemetery within the dedicated triangular patch of land is an uneven quadrilateral which I divided into two right triangles whose to areas I calculated independently coming up with a combined area of almost exactly 1616 Square feet. Indeed, a rather small cemetery. The cemetery is also 500 feet, give or take an inch, from the historic and very famous Lincoln Highway.

I counted exactly 35 monuments, many of them for members of the Stauffer family. Most of the stones are weathered so badly as to make the inscriptions unreadable. I managed to locate some interment information HERE. The family names I saw were Eby, Frantz, Hunsecker, and Stauffer. That was about it. The earliest death date I recorded was September 16, 1834 for John Hunsecker. I also found a few people born in the 18th century. The earliest birth I recorded was March 1, 1773 for Jacob Frantz.

First Name: Frantz

Last Name: Cemetery