Newburg Cemetery
14R E 545389 N 3515035
This subject marker stands next to the cemetery, near South Leon Baptist Church off Highway 16 in Newburg, Comanche County.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Newburg Cemetery
City: Comanche vicinity
County: Comanche
Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 1994
Marker Location: From Comanche, take SH16 south about 10 miles, then go about .4 miles east on FM 1476.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Pioneer settlers of this area of Comanche County arrived in the mid-1850s and established a town named for the nearby South Leon River. P.W. Brewer set aside land for a cemetery and church in 1872. Although earlier unmarked burials exist here, the oldest documented grave is that of Rosie E. McCurdy, who died in 1875. After the town name was changed to Newburg in the 1880s, the cemetery also was renamed. Local pioneers and veterans of conflicts dating back to the Mexican War are buried here. A cemetery association maintains the historic graveyard. (1994)