Ita Wegman-Klinik - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
The world's first anthroposophic medical clinic was founded in 1921.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Ita Wegmann (1876-1943) was the co-founder of Anthroposophical Medicine with Rudolf Steiner in the first decades of the 20th century. In 1921 she founded the world's first anthroposophic medical clinic called "Klinisch-Therapeutische Institut" in Arlesheim. In 1922 the clinic was sold to the Anthroposophical Society and handed over to the non-profit association "Klinisch-Therapeutische Institut" in 1931. In 2008 the association reformed its judicial structure and renamed the clinic to "Ita Wegmann-Klinik".

With the exception of a branch in Ascona that was founded 1936 it stayed the only anthroposophical clinic in the world until the 1960s.

Today Ita Wegmann-Klink is a private hospital with 63 beds that concentrates on anthroposophical treatment and therapies, but is also well equipped and staffed in the fields of conventional western medicine.
Pfeffingerweg 1
Arlesheim, BL Switzerland