Liceu Rodrigues Lobo - Leiria, Portugal
29S E 516803 N 4399166
Liceu Rodrigues Lobo is a former High School named after Rodrigues Lobo, was a Portuguese poet and writer from the 16th and 17th centuries.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Building:
The "Liceu Rodrigues Lobo" (Rodrigues Lobo High School) was
"Institutionally constituted in 1852, Leiria HighSchool would only take shape in the last decade of the nineteenth century. Due to the persisitencia of it´s Dean, Perdigao Abilio Barreto, "the first stone was launched" on 17 December 1892. Here Leiria ran the highschool between 1894 and 1964, year when it was moved to the current instalations of Porto Moniz. With the creation of the preparatory education (1967) the building was part of the José Saraiva Preparatory School, since 1968 up to 1998/99. Among other personalities who passed through this building stand out Jose Saraiva (Historian, Professor and Dean of the school - 1915-32) and Salgueiro Maia, "April´s Captain" (Student - 1962/64)"
Text from Historic Marker

The Person
Francisco Rodrigues Lobo was born into a family of New Christians (recently converted), attended the University of Coimbra where he graduated in law. It was in the city of Coimbra where he started his literary activity, composing the "Romanceiro" (Ballads) when he was little more than 16 years.

It is unknown if he has ever served in a public office. In its writtings we can notice a certain influence of the lyric of Luís de Camões (Portugal Greatest Poet), particularly in the bucolic themes and disenchantment.

It is said that it acquaninted with the nobility, including Theodosio II, Duke of Bragança and Duarte of Bragança, Lord of Vila do Conde.

He drowned in the river Tagus during a trip between Lisbon and Santarem.

His works include :