Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476818 N 5550930
The hotel Frankfurter Hof, built from 1872 to 1876, is now the flagship of the Steigenberger Hotel Group and considered the as the hotel with the biggest reputation in Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Hotelgebäude steht am Kaiserplatz im Frankfurter Stadtzentrum und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Es wurde 1872 bis 1876 durch die Architekten Karl Jonas Mylius und Alfred Friedrich Bluntschli erbaut. Im Jahre 1892 wurde das Hotel an den Pariser Hotelier César Ritz verpachtet, 1940 erwarb Albert Steigenberger den Frankfurter Hof. Nur vier Jahre später wurde das Haus durch die Bomben des Zweiten Weltkrieges zerstört. Schon 1948 erfolgte die behelfsmäßige Wiedereröffnung mit zunächst 20 Betten, fünf Jahre später war das Haus wieder aufgebaut.

The building stands at Kaiserplatz in Frankfurt's city center and is listed as historical monument. It was built from 1872 to 1876 by the architects Karl Jonas Mylius and Alfred Friedrich Bluntschli. In 1892 the hotel was leased to the Parisian hotelier César Ritz, in 1940 Albert Steigenberger bought the Frankfurter Hof. Only four years later the house was destroyed by the bombs of the Second World War. In 1948 it was improvised reopened with 20 beds, five years later the house was rebuilt.

Quelle/source: Website Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof, wikipedia

Name of the Hotel: Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof