Castelo de Noudar - Barrancos, Portugal
The Castle of Noudar was declared as a National Monument in 1910
Location: Beja, Portugal

At the time of the Christian Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula, especially since 1167, the region was conquered by the forces commanded by Gonçalo Mendes da Maia, "o Lidador". Later, in 1253, the village received its first charter of King Alfonso X of Castile.

The settlement would belong permanently to the Portuguese Crown, after the Treaty of the Guard (1295), which established peace between D. Dinis (1279-1325) and Fernando IV of Castile. In December of that year, the sovereign gave new charters to the town, whose domains were donated later in 1303, to the Order of Avis, on condition of rebuilding the castle, whose works would be completed in 1308.

Without having received modernization work, the village and its ancient castle were held by Spanish troops from the War of Restoration of Portuguese independence (1644), until the War of the Spanish Succession (1707).

Noudar's Castle and its district were returned to Portugal (along with Colônia do Sacramento, in South America) by the Treaty of Utrecht, in February 6, 1715.

The town of Noudar, would be extinct in 1825, starting a slow process of depopulation, which would imply a change in the municipal seat for Barrancos. At the end of the century,the castle was bought by auction, by João Barroso Domingues, a major owner of Barrancos, in 1893.

Its ruins were declared as National Monument in June 23, 1910.

The intervention of public power was felt in the 1980s, when the church and two buildings were rebuilt, using the primitive techniques of construction; only in 1997, the City Hall would be able to buy the the monument, developing thereafter, a new research project that revealed archaeological evidence of the Islamic presence on site.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Castelo de Noudar / Castelo de Noudal