Spencer-Ripley Methodist Church - Rochester, NY
18T E 291679 N 4782437
The Methodist Church at 1124 Culver Road was built as Spencer-Ripley Methodist Church to serve a German-American community in the Beechwood Neighborhood. It merged with Monroe Ave Methodist church to become Covenant United Methodist Church in 1973..
Location: New York, United States

.. but it had moved from its austere German roots long before that.

The original Spencer-Ripley was located on the corner of Goodman and Ripley Streets. When it burned, this building was erected on the corner of Culver Road and Parsells.

The austere architectural lines was mirrored by fine but unadorned craftmanship on the inside. Not so much as a cross hung at the alter, reflecting a puritan, almost Lutheran, humility in the worship place. The windows were of plain, frosted and amber glass.

The stained glass seen in the sanctuary today came a quarter-century later, after World War II. The congregation had shifted its tastes in just a generation, in large part because the congregation wasn't so overwhelmingly German a mere generation later.