West Valley College - Saratoga, CA
West Valley College in Saratoga, CA.

"West Valley College is a community college in northern California. Founded in 1963, the campus is located on 143 acres (58 ha) in the city of Saratoga. One of the distinguishing features of the school's location is that it is located right off of the West Valley Freeway.

West Valley College is part of Silicon Valley's West Valley-Mission Community College District, which also administers Mission College in nearby Santa Clara, California, in turn part of the California Community Colleges System. The district serves the cities of Campbell, Los Gatos, Morgan Hill, Monte Sereno, Santa Clara, and San Jose. The district headquarters is on the West Valley College campus.

In 2009/2010, the school had a total enrollment of 9,502 students As of 2009/2010, and its faculty has 198 full-time and 270 associate members. As of 2005, West Valley College offered 61 associate's degree programs and 94 certificate programs.

Aside from traditional programs, West Valley College offers degrees in Interior Design, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Fashion design, Park Management, Heath Care Technologies, Paralegal, Child Studies, Engineering and Drafting, and Information Technologies to include Computer Information Systems, Computer Applications, and Digital Media." (visit link)