184 High Street/Chadwick Lead Works Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330973 N 4691393
184 High Street, formerly the Chadwick Lead Works Building, is rich with detailing that includes carved stone lettering, dragons, and arches.

In Boston's Financial District, there is a nice stone building known as either 184 High Street or the Chadwick Lead Works Building. This building has lots of nice details for frieze art.

The building is a brick and stone building 7 stories tall - short by today's buildings in the Financial District. But it is also one of the most distinctive buildings. The stone is a dark reddish color. High up are carved the letters, "Chadwick Lead Works." Above the letters are animal figures that could be interpreted as dragons. The fourth floor windows have arches surrounding them, and there are column-like features between them. The doors are recessed into the building.

The building was built in 1887 for the company. Today, it is used for general office space.
Artist: Building Architect was William Preston