Bovey Village Hall - Bovey, Minnesota
Marker for village hall in Bovey, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Text of marker:

"The Village of Bovey, an iron mining community, sprang up in 1905.  Is original village hall was a one-story concrete block structure just large enough for a meeting room and a fire truck.  In 1933, thirty residents petitioned the village council to secure funds to build a new village hall.  With a local bond issue and a grant from the Public Works Administration (PWA),  a Depression-era federal agency, construction began in 1934.

This spacious two-story structure, one of the first projects in Minnesota to receive PWA assistance, was designed by William M. Ingmann, a renowned Minnesota architect.els, educational facilities, hospitals, churches, residences and community centers throughout the state.  He also designed dormitories at the University of Minnesota, Concordia, Hamline, Augsburg and Gustavus Adolphus Colleges.

The ground floor of the new village hall included the police department, library, council room, recorder's office and a club room with a serving pantry.  A second floor auditorium accommodated 569 people.  The fire department occupied the lower level, along with a dining hall, kitchen, boiler room and restroom.  The building remains the center of city government although the fire department is relocated and jail facilities are no longer provided."

Marker Type:: City