Birthplace of Phillips Brooks
Here stood the birthplace of Phillips Brooks, an Episcopalian.

The plaque states: "On this site stood the birthplace of Phillips Brooks. "This tablet placed here by the Episcopalian Club of Massachusetts, December 13, 1917." This plaque is on the Landmark Building, former home of the United Shoe Machinery (USM) Corporation, on High Street. According to a web site found, Phillips Brooks was born on December 13, 1835. Though his family was, at first Puritan, his parents became associated with the Episcopal Church. He graduated from Harvard in 1855. Later, he studied at Alexandria Seminary in Virginia and became rector in a church in Philadelphia. While on vacation in the Holy Land, he went to Bethlehem and was inspired to write one of most well known Christmas Carols, "O Little Town of Bethlehem," in 1868. He returned to Boston in 1869 to become rector at Trinity Church in Boston. he became Bishop of Boston in 1891, but died shortly afterward in 1893. All-in-all he was well admired (though, apparently very opinionated). For more about him, here is the web site:
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): The Episcopalian Club of Massachusetts