Coleraine
15T E 467800 N 5237320
Marker for walking tour of Coleraine giving a brief history of the town. Located in front of Greenway High School in Coleraine.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Text of marker:

Platted in 1906 by the Oliver Mining Company, Coleraine was named for Company president, Thomas Cole.  The U.S. Steel Corporation, owners of the the Oliver Mining Company, employed John C. Greenway, a Rough Rider and friend of Teddy Roosevelt, to expand the company's Mesabi operations to the west and develop the Canisteo mining district.  He supervised the building of mining structures, the development of mining technology and planning of a "model town" for company employees

Greenway's vision for Coleraine was a great departure from the typical Iron Range "company" town because of its individualized residences and the strict screening of potential residents.  Except for the Greenway High School, constructed in 1922, Coleraine's most notable structures were built between 1906 and 1914.  Many of them have been placed on the National Register of Historic Places and can be viewed during the walking tour.  Each of the City's avenues was named for one of Greenway's friends or for individuals active in the development of the area.  Specific information about the walking tour is available at the Coleraine City Hall or the Depot Visitor Center in Grand Rapids.

Marker Type:: City