Štrbské pleso, SK
Probably the most famous glacial lake in the Tatra mountains.

EN:

Lakes in the Tatra mountains

• The local name for mountain lakes in the Tatra Mountains is "pleso".

• With one exception all of them is glacial tarns – kettle lakes or moraine lakes.

• Glacial lakes in  the Tatra Mountains originated as a result of glaciation in the Pleistocene. Currently 135 lakes is in the Tatra mountains. 105 of them are permanent lakes that never run dry.

Strbske pleso

Geography of the lake

• Strbske pleso is the most visited and most popular lake in the High Tatras. It is also the second largest glacial lake in the Slovakia (the hughest is Velke Hincovo lake).

• Water area is 19.76 hectares and a maximum depth 20 meters.

• Total volume of the lake is 1,284 million cubic meters.

• It is the typical moraine lake and the largest tarn of this type in Tatra mountains.

• The lake is situated at the junction of two valleys – the Mlýnická dolina and the Furkotská dolina.

• The lake has not any surface inflow or outflow and water is very cold. Average annual temperature is only 6 ° C and ice covers the lake for 155 days per year.

Interesting things about the lake

• Strbske lake is home for many species of fish – for example brook trout, pike, whitefish and ide.

• The lake is a very popular tourist destination. On its shores lies the settlement with many hotels and recreational facilities. The first house was built here in 1885.

• In 1896 the cog railway from the city Tatranska Strba was constructed. Since 1912 also a terminal station of narrow gauge from Poprad is here.

Way to the lake

• Strbske Pleso is the most easily accessible lake in Tatra mountains.

• Besides the railways you can use a car. Large parking is near the lake. Hikers can use the blue tourist trail from Tatranská Štrba or red trail called "Tatranska magistrala".

CS:

Tatranská jezera

• Horským jezerum v Tatrách se ríká plesa.

• S jedinou výjimkou jde o jezera s ledovcovým puvodem, a to bud jezera karová, nebo jezera morénová.

• Ledovcová jezera v Tatrách vznikala behem ctvrtohorního zalednení a do dnešních dnu se jich zachovalo 135. Vetšina z nich (105) je jezery stálými, takže nikdy nevysychají.

Štrbské pleso

Geografie jezera

• Štrbské pleso je nejnavštevovanejším a nejznámejším jezerem Vysokých Tater. Zároven je druhým nejvetším ledovcovým jezerem na Slovensku (po Velkém Hincove plesu).

• Rozloha vodní plochy je 19.76 hektaru a maximální hloubka ciní 20 metru.

• Objem vody v jezere je 1 284 000 m3.

• Jde o jezero morénového typu, nejvetší svého druhu v Tatrách.

• Jezero se nachází v nadmorské výšce 1 346 m na styku Mlynické a Furkotské doliny.

• Jezero nemá žádný povrchový prítok ani odtok.

• Jeho voda je velmi studená, prumerná rocní teplota je pouze 6°C. Jezero zamrzá v prumeru na 155 dní v roce.

Zajímavosti o jezeru

• Štrbské pleso je domovem pro radu ryb – napríklad pstruh potocní, štika obecná, síh severní nebo jelec jesen.

• Jezero je vyhledávaným turistickým cílem. Na jeho brezích se rozkládá stejnojmenná osada s radou hotelu a rekreacních zarízení. První dum byl na moréne jezera postaven roku 1885.

• Roku 1896 byla k jezeru postavena ozubnicová dráha z mesta Tatranská Štrba. Od roku 1912 je zde i konecná stanice Tatranské úzkorozchodné železnice.

Kudy k jezeru

• Štrbské pleso je ze všech tatranských jezer nejsnáze dostupné.

• Krome zminované ozubnicové dráhy a tatranské železnice lze autem dojet na veliké placené parkovište nedaleko jezera. Peší turisté mohou využít modrou turistickou znacku z Tatranské Štrby nebo cervenou znacku zvanou „Tatranská magistrála“.

Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Hiking trail around the shore