Fuel Dock Saloon Gas Pump, Morro Bay CA
10S E 695339 N 3915863
At the entrance of the Fuel Dock Saloon is a vintage gas pump, the old sytle with gravity feed from a glass cylinder. The circular top shows the brand "Standard Oil Company (Indiana)".

The "Fuel Dock Saloon" harkens back to the "Seaside Gas Station" operated at this location following WW II by Dick Ganes. A picture of the the historical poster shows the original station and rectangular pumps. This vintage gas pump is not an original from this location as Standard Oil Company (Indiana) did not operate in California. The 10 gallon glass cylinder has been replaced with painted metal but the gallon markers are painted on the side. It is difficult to tell how much is original, perhaps only the circle with the brand on the top.
Gasoline Brand: Standard Oil Company (Indiana)

Reproduction: no