No.97, Polednik - Sumava, CZ
33U E 382824 N 5435750
CS: 4,5 km jižne od obce Prášily nalezneme významnou dominantu Šumavského národního parku, rozhlednu Poledník v nadm. výšce 1315 m./ EN: 4,5 km to the south of the Prášily municipality stands an important landmark of the Šumava National Park
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Vyhlídková vež Poledník
-leží v nadmorské výšce 1315 m, výška veže je 37 metru, na rozhlednu vede 227 schodu
-ve vstupní chodbe jsou prezentovány tri lesní vegetacní stupne, kterými procházíte pri své ceste na Poledník:
-VI. smrko-bukový, VII. buko-smrkový a VIII. smrkový lesní vegetacní stupen
-v prvním patre je informacní bod
-druhé patro je venováno historii Poledníku
-ve tretím jsou výstavní prostory
-vyhlídková vež s ochozem se nachází zhruba ve výši devátého, respektive desátého patra a nabízí tak nádherný výhled na blízké i vzdálené okolí v plných 360°, jako na dlani jsou videt nejvyšší šumavské vrcholy napríklad Velký Javor (1456 m n. m. ), Malý a Velký Roklan (1453 a 1389 m n. m.) nebo Boubín (1362 m n. m.), casto bývají videt i Alpy

Až do roku 1989 patril Poledník do prísne strežené hranicní zóny. Na konci 60. let 20. století zde vznikl areál, který sloužil armáde jako základna protivzdušné obrany a odposlechová stanice. Po r. 1990 byl objekt armádou opušten a vež byla prebudovaná na rozhlednu. Ke zprístupnení došlo r. 1998.

Vzhledem k extrémním klimatickým podmínkám (mnohdy i v cervenci klesají teploty pod 0° C a sníh leží v okolí veže i v cervnu), je vež prístupná pouze v dobe letní sezóny, tedy od cervna do zárí.

V kvetnu a ríjnu bývá obvykle otevreno dle pocasí jen v sobotu a v nedeli.

EN:
Poledník viewing tower:
-The tower is located 1315 m above sea level and is 37 m high with 227 steps leading to the top.
-The entrance hall exhibits the three levels of forest vegetation which you walk through on your way to Poledník (Meridian).
-VI. Spruce-beech, VII. Beech-spruce and VIII. Spruce forest vegetation level
-There is an information point on the first floor
-The second floor is dedicated to the history of Poledník
-The exhibition hall is on the third floor
-The viewing tower with gallery is located at the level of the ninth to tenth floor and offers a wonderful view of the nearby and distant surrounding areas at a full 360 degrees and you can clearly see the highest peaks in Šumava, such as Velký Javor (1456 m above sea level), Small and Big Roklan (1453 and 1389 m above sea level) and Boubín (1362 m above sea level); you can often see the Alps.

Until 1989, Poledník belong to the strictly guarded border zone, a compound was developed here which served the army as an anti-aircraft protection base and tapping station. After 1990, the facility was abandoned by the army and the tower was reconstructed into a lookout tower. It was made opened to the public in 1998.

Due to extreme weather conditions (the temperature often drops below 0° C even in July and there is often snow around the tower, even in June), the tower is often open only during the summer season, i.e. from June to September.

In May and October, the tower is usually opened only if the weather conditions permit on Saturdays and Sundays.
Opening Times:
May: Sat and Sun / 10 - 16 hrs. June, September: Mon - Sun / 10 - 16 hrs. July, August: Mon - Sun / 10 - 18 hrs. October: Sat and Sun / 10 - 16 hrs. November - December: For groups by arrangement (tel.: Rokyta Information Centre 731 530 437)

Rating: