Magnolia Springs, Alabama - Magnolia Springs, AL
Magnolia Springs, Alabama Historical Marker, Magnolia Springs, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Settlement of the Magnolia Springs area began in the 1700's. Magnolia Springs is now a picturesque residential/vacation area. The marker is located in front of the historic Community Hall on Oak Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Magnolia Springs.
Marker Name: Magnolia Springs, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Settlement of this area began in the early 1700’s and was expedited by a series of Spanish land grants in the early 1800’s. During the 1819-33 time period a brick factory along the south river bank supplied brick for construction of Fort Morgan at the mouth of Mobile Bay. In 1891 the community of Magnolia Springs was established when the first subdivision was platted. The village’s name was a combination of two local assets – the ever-flowing springs and the flowering canopy of magnolia trees. Nestled along the banks of the Magnolia River, the village drew residents from Alabama, Vermont, Illinois, and Missouri. Those early settlers built homes and businesses along the main transportation artery, the Magnolia River. Early businesses included turpentine, lumber, and mercantile operations. Inns and hotels were established for the growing tourist trade. Steamers, such as “The Magnolia” brought supplies and passengers to the area. Today, mail is still delivered by boat, as it has been since 1916. It is the last year-round river mail delivery in the U.S. For more than 100 years, the Magnolia Springs Community Association, with monthly potlucks, kept people abreast of local events. The Community Hall erected in 1894 still provides a meeting place for residents. A volunteer fire department established in 1961 serves the safety needs of the community. It was housed in a small cinder block structure behind the historic Community Hall and adjacent to Saint Paul’s Chapel (erected in 1902). Today, the Magnolia Springs Volunteer Fire Department has its own modern facility on the former grounds of the old Magnolia Springs School (the school was erected in 1927 and destroyed by fire in 1985). By the turn of the 21st century, residents of the little Town of Magnolia Springs was incorporated in 2006. Magnolia Springs, a successful blend of natives and transplants, continues to offer the warmth of the traditional southern hospitality and the appeal of treasured historic heritage.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None