Sam Adams House Site - Boston, MA
On this site was the home of Sam Adams, cousin to John Adams, and leader of the 'leather aprons.'

The original plaque, put there by the Sons of the Revolution (in 1893), appears to be missing, but another plaque that was in this location is there, about 15 feet from the first plaque and facing Winter Street. Following is the text to this plaque:

"Samuel Adams House Site

The patriot and propagandist Samuel Adams (1722-2803) lived in a house on this site from 1784 until his death. A cousin of John Adams, Samuel Adams wrote many criticisms of the British government, advocated separation from Great Britain, and was instrumental in the organization of the Boston Tea Party. Adams was a signer of the Declaration of Independence, and served as governor of Massachusetts from 1794 to 1797. He was born on nearby Purchase Street."

Samuel Adams, the roudier cousin to John Adams, is well known in Massachusetts, for his part in setting the stage for the American Revolutionary War, and, yes, he is the same as the name on every bottle of Sam Adams beer.

There is too much to put here concerning his life. In summary: He graduated from Harvard University, but was not a successful businessman, so he turned to politics. In particular, he was able to organize the working class of 'mechanics' that included metal smiths, blackmsmiths, and others to demonstrate against the British Stamp, Sugar, and Townsend Acts that had levied new taxes on the colonies. He was involved in events, which led to the start of the American Revolutionary War, including the Boston Tea Party and the Boston Massacre. He was in contact with people in a correspondance network across the colonies. He was a member of both the First and Second Continental Congresses and was a signer of the Declaration of Independence, along with John. After the War, he attended the Constitutional Convention that created the enduring U.S. Constitution. Same Adams also became governor of the Commonweath of Massachusetts, serving from 1793 to 1797.

He sure was a busy man!

Additional Reference:

Original text, for the first plaque:

Plaque reads:

"On this site was the home of Samuel Adams who bought it in May 1784 and died in it October 2, 1802. In grateful memory of the Father of the Revolution this tablet is placed by the Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the Revolution 1893."

The plaque is easily seen from Winter Street on a brick wall of a building facing Winter Place.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society