Benito Juarez - Roseville, California, US
Benito Juárez - Former President of Mexico.

Former President of Mexico Benito Juarez *1807 +1872. Bronze life-size bust in the City Park at Royer. Juarez is wearing a suit jacket of 1800's style and a bow-tie. Around the bust is placed a fence. The bust is on a stone plinth with a plaque on it.

"Dedicated April 6, 1980 by Alberto and Carmen Heredia and family.
Juarez successfully led his country against the empire of Maxmillan. Respect for the rights of others is peace." "Rudy Cuellan, coordinator"

"Benito Juárez; 21 March 1806 – 18 July 1872) born Benito Pablo Juárez García, was a Mexican lawyer and politician of Zapotec origin from Oaxaca who served five terms as president of Mexico: 1858–1861 as interim, then 1861–1865, 1865–1867, 1867–1871 and 1871–1872. He resisted the French occupation of Mexico, overthrew the Second Mexican Empire, restored the Republic, and used liberal efforts to modernize the country." wikipedia