No.199 - Babiccino údolí, CZ
33U E 574920 N 5586063
The statue of Grandma with her grandchildren and dogs as a motif of tourist stamp dedicated to the beautiful valley near Ceská Skalice/ Babiccin pomník tvorí sousoší babicky s detmi a psy Sultánem a Tyrolem na turistické známce c. 199
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

Babiccino udolí (Grandma's Valley) is closely connected with Czech literature. It is a small area in East Bohemia where the 19th-century Czech writer Bozena Nemcova lived as a child and where her best-known novel "Babicka" or "Grandmother" was set. The valley includes not only a series of historic buildings such as Ratiborice Castle, the Old Bleaching-ground, the Water Mill, the Mangle, the Seigneurial Inn but also "The Grandmother" sculptural group by O. Gutfreund nestled in a pleasant and peaceful landscape having a unique and calm atmosphere. The castle in Ratiborice is known mainly thanks to the famous Czech literary work 'Babicka' (Grandmother) that is set around the castle. The Baroque castle with Empire style adaptations was the property of the countess Zahanska. The park is surrounded by a park.

CZ
Na turistické známce c. 199 je zobrazen Babiccin pomník tvoríci sousoší babicky s detmi a psy Sultánem a Tyrolem. Vše je dílem Otto Gutfreunda z roku 1922. Sousoší je soucástí Babiccina údolí, místa kde se odehrával dej stejnojmenného románu Boženy Nemcové.

Babiccino údolí je velice puvabné místo rozprostírající se v údolí reky Úpy nad vesnickou Ratiborice, ležící nedaleko Ceské Skalice. Bylo pojmenováno podle známého díla Babicka spisovatelky Boženy Nemcové, která zde jako Barunka Panklová prožívala své detství.

Babiccino údolí je naší národní kulturní památkou, jehož areál zahrnuje puvodne barokní zámek v Ratiboricích, pocházející z 18. století a pozdeji empírove upravený, dále Ludruv mlýn s dobovým vybavením z 18. století, hospodárský dvur, ve kterém bydleli Panklovi, Panskou hospodu a roubenou chalupu Staré belidlo z roku 1797.

Vyjímecné je spojení hodnoty této lokality z kulturního i prírodovedeckého hlediska. Babiccino údolí je spolecne s okolím zríceniny hradu Rýmburk totiž chráneno také jako národní prírodní památka. Predmetem ochrany jsou predevším prirozené lesní porosty a vegetace na vápnitých skalnatých svazích.

Celé údolí je propojeno 7,5 km dlouhou naucnou stezkou.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 25.268 E 016° 03.366

Opening Times:
January - March: Closed to the public April Sat, Sun & Holidays 10.00 - 15.00 May Tues-Sun 10.00 - 16.00 June Tues-Sun 10.00 - 17.00 July Tues-Sun 9.00 - 17.00 Mon 10.00 - 16.00 August Tues-Sun 9.00 - 17.00 Mon 10.00 - 16.00 September Sat, Sun & Holidays 10.00 - 15.00 only by prior arrangement on weekdays October Sat, Sun & Holidays 10.00 - 15.00 only by prior arrangement on weekdays November, December Closed to the Public

Rating: