Rondokubistický kiosek ve Vrchlického sadech / Rondocubistic Newstand in Vrchlického sady, Praha - Nové Mesto, Czech republic
33U E 459570 N 5548344
Wooden, heritage protected, kiosk (newsagent) from twenties of 20 century, in rondocubistic style designed probably by architect Pavel Janak. It is probably the only surviving kiosk of this type.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Kiosek ve Vrchlického sadech v Praze, je drevená prodejna tabáku a novin z 20. let 20. století, kterou v rondokubistickém stylu navrhl pravdepodobne architekt Pavel Janák. Je patrne jediným dochovaným kioskem tohoto typu na svete. V roce 1980 mel být zlikvidován, ale zachránilo ho Pražské stredisko státní památkové péce a ochrany prírody. Roku 1981 byl prohlášen kulturní památkou a byl zrekonstruován do puvodní podoby.

Kiosk in Vrchlického sady in Prague is a wooden tobacco and newspaper shop in rondocubistic style from twentees of the 20 century, designed probably by architect Pavel Janak. It is probably the only surviving kiosk in the world of this type. In 1981 he was declared a cultural monument and was restored to its original form.