The Weston Arch, Knightstone Road, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset.
A granite archway at the entrance to Weston's Seafront.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The first project in the Sea Change Projects in Weston is the granite arch designed by Royal Academy artist John Maine, MA. A small study for the arch was included in the 2010 Royal Academy Summer Exhibition.

The arch is situated on the seafront opposite Melrose car park, and has been incorporated into the seawall enhancements work in the town. It is 8m high and built in Chinese granite and marks the formal entrance to the seafront. The keystone alone weighs 7.5tonne making the total weight of the arch some 113tonnes. It was test assembled in China before being shipped to Weston for its final assembly.

For a short film of the execution see: Weston Arch

Type: Gateway