Uzhgorod National University Botanical Garden
34U E 596157 N 5386061
The University Botanical Gardens, founded in 1946, are situated on 3.8 hectares that is a monument to garden park arts.
Location: Ukraine

The garden has 3900 species of plants in the ground with another 1100 species in green houses dispersed amongst 3.8 hectares. There are 155 gardens and four laboratories. The park is built on three terraces dug into the hill that descends down to the Uzh River. One third of the park, which is the most developed, is on the first two terraces. The third level is the river flood plain. The distance between the top and bottom levels of the park is 22 meters in height. Plantings are grouped based on their native zones: American, Caucasian, Central Asian, Chinese, and Far East exotic plants and bushes. Plants included in the collection sugar maple, kurile’s bamboo, edible chestnut, Matsud willow, balsamic poplar, and Babylon willow.

The gardens are open Monday - Friday from 08:00 - 16:00. Excursion tours are given between 10:00 - 14:00.
Cost of entry: 20.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 4:00 PM