Castelo de Aljustrel e Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Castelo - Aljustrel, Portugal
29S E 573258 N 4192959
Aljustrel's Castle is located in the village of Aljustrel, in the Alentejo region, currently little more than a few parts left in ruins, and the Church of Nossa Senhora do Castelo.
Location: Beja, Portugal

Aljustrel's Castle

Archaeological research indicates that human occupation of the site Aljustrel Castle dates back to prehistoric times (c. 5000 years BD), during the Copper Age.

It gained importance at the time of the Roman invasion of the Iberian Peninsula, through the exploration of ores of copper, silver and gold in the region, whose center was the town of Vipasca. Later, during the Muslim occupation, the existing settlement was named Al-lustre, being defended from the tenth century by a fortification built in rammed earth.

At the time of the Christian Reconquest of the Iberian peninsula, the village and its castle were conquered by the Knights of the Order of Santiago da Espada, under the command of D. Paio Peres Correia (1234). In recognition of services rendered by dilating and defending the borders to the south, King D. Sancho II (1223-1248) made ??the donation of the current territories of municipalities of Aljustrel, Beja, Ferreira do Alentejo, Castro Verde, Odemira, Ourique and Santiago do Cacém, to that Order of Chivalry.

His successor, D. Afonso III (1248-1279) granted charters to Aljustrel (1252), confirmed by D. Manuel (1495-1521) (New Foral, 1510).

In the nineteenth century, with the restructuring of the municipality (1855), Aljustrel absorbed the former municipality of Messejana.

Classified as a Public Interest Building, on June 1, 1992, the remains of the castle consist of small sections of the foundation stone and masonry walls in rammed earth (northwest and southeast), and sections of walls of rammed earth, of Islamic origin, on the face exposed to the northeast. The wall that closes the monumental staircase was based in part on the structures of the castle, showing the sections is also a probable tower to the southeast.

-- Source

Church of Nossa Senhora do Castelo

This church is the result of successive building phases. In 1482 appears mentioned as Chapel of Santa Maria do Castelo, and in 1510, was a simple house of rammed earth with stone buttresses, without an apse and other construction and decorative remarkable details.

At the turn of the seventeenth century, was made the current construction, consisting of nave, apse and support facilities on both sides, some to support the pilgrimages.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Castelo de Aljustrel e Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Castelo