Castelo de Alenquer - Alenquer, Portugal
29S E 499352 N 4323196
The Castle of Alenquer, is located in the town of Alenquer, and was declared as a Public Interest Building in 1955
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The early human occupation of the region dates back to prehistoric times, according to archaeological evidence attesting having been successively visited and occupied for centuries by people Greeks, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Romans, Alans, Goths and Moors, the latter responsible for the first fortification.

In the context of the Christian Reconquest of the Iberian peninsula, the village and its castle were conquered by the forces of King D. Afonso Henriques (1112-1185) in 1148, which determined its restocking and rebuilding their defenses.

His son and successor, D. Sancho I (1185-1211), ordered the construction of the Royal Palace, later donated to the Infanta D. Sancha, his second daughter. Under the reign of King D. Afonso II (1211-1223), this lady gave the town its first charter (1212).

Later, Alenquer received charters issued by D. Dinis (1279-1325) in 1302, and the new charter of King Manuel I (1495-1521) in 1510.

In the context of the succession crisis of 1580, the town supported the claims of D. Antonio, Prior of Crato, to the throne, coming to his defense to fall into obscurity ever since.

The castle was declared as Public Interest Building on 20 October 1955.

Its remnants are well preserved, especially some parts of the wall, the Porta da Conceição and the Torre da Couraça, of square plan.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Castelo de Alenquer