GANANOQUE - Gananoque, Ontairo
Location: Ontario, Canada

War of 1812 plaque located on a pylon on the west side of Stone Street just south of Pine Street, south of King Street.

History

On September 21, 1812, a United States force of some 200 regulars and militia under Capt. Benjamin Forsyth attacked Gananoque. The village was an important forwarding point for supplies moving up the St. Lawrence from Montreal to Kingston and was garrisoned by a detachment of the 2nd Leeds Militia under Col. Joel Stone. After a spirited resistance, Stone withdrew his force comprising two subalterns and about forty soldiers, and the Americans seized the stores and burned the government depot. As a result of this raid, a blockhouse was begun in Gananoque the following month and completed in 1813.

Plaque Text

A vulnerable point on the vital line of supply from Lower Canada in the war of 1812-14, Gananoque was raided on the 21 September, 1812, when the bridge was destroyed. Subsequently fortified by the Leeds Militia and garrisoned in turn by the 104th, 41st, 89th, Canadian Voltigeurs, Royal Newfoundland, 57th and 70th Regiments, with Royal Artillery support, it became the base for a division of gunboats cruising among the Thousand Islands for the protection of transport.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government of Canada

Location/Address: